mark rosenbaum (sbn 59940) public counsel …...2013/05/13 · mark rosenbaum (sbn 59940) public...
[…] that “when behavioral interventions, supports and other strategies are used,” they must be
employed “in consideration of the pupil’s physical freedom and social interaction, be
administered in a manner that respects human dignity and personal privacy, and . . . ensure a
pupil’s right to placement in the least restrictive educational environment.” (Cal. Ed. Code,
§ 56520, subd. (b)(3).)
178. The California Education Code further prohibits the use of “procedures for the
elimination of maladaptive behaviors” that are “deemed unacceptable under Section 49001 or
those that cause pain or trauma.” (Cal. Ed. Code, § 56520, subd. (a)(4).) Section 49001, in turn,
prohibits the use of “corporal punishment,” which is defined as “the willful infliction of, or
willfully causing the infliction of, physical pain on a pupil.” (Id., § 49001, subd. (a).)
179. In California, “emergency interventions,” a subset of behavioral interventions that
CDE interprets as including restraints and seclusion,64 may be used only when necessary to