mark rosenbaum (sbn 59940) public counsel …...2013/05/13 · mark rosenbaum (sbn 59940) public...
[…] Defendants Arnott and Navarro “like a coat hanging on a coat hanger,” with her feet dangling in
the air.30 Incident reports suggest that Marchus’s staff regularly use such dangerous and untested
techniques.
2. Seclusion
72. Marchus also psychologically traumatizes its students through the use of seclusion
and inappropriate isolation in the support room.
73. “Seclusion” refers to the “involuntary confinement of a student alone in a room or
area from which the student is physically prevented from leaving.”31
29 Physical Restraint Procedures, footnote 29, supra, pp. 4–5; see also 42 U.S.C. § 290ii(d)(3) (defining the “transport position” in the context of youth psychiatric hospitals as “the temporary touching or holding of the hand, wrist, arm, shoulder or back for the purpose of inducing a resident who is acting out to walk to a safe location”). 30 See infra, ¶ 153. 31 Restraint and Seclusion: Resource Document, footnote 7, supra, p. 10; see Council for Children with Behavioral Disorders, CCBD’s Position Summary on The Use of Physical Restraint Procedures in School Settings (2009) (hereafter “CCBD Position Summary: Seclusion”); see