mark rosenbaum (sbn 59940) public counsel …...2013/05/13 · mark rosenbaum (sbn 59940) public...
[…] though fully set forth herein.
242. Under California Evidence Code section 669, subdivision (a), negligence is
presumed where the defendant violates a statute, the violation directly and proximately causes
the plaintiff’s harm, the harm caused is of the kind the statute is designed to prevent, and the
plaintiff is a member of the class of persons the statute was designed to protect.
243. Sections 56520–56521.2 of the California Education Code govern the use of
behavioral interventions in schools that cater to students who have special needs.
244. California Education Code section 56521.2 prohibits schools from authorizing,
ordering, or consenting to “any intervention that is designed to, or likely to, cause physical pain,”
“intervention[s] . . . designed to subject, used to subject, or likely to subject, the individual to
verbal abuse, ridicule, or humiliation, or that can be expected to cause excessive emotional
trauma,” and interventions that deny adequate “physical comfort.”
245. Defendant CCCOE wrongfully authorized and consented to prohibited
interventions. Defendant CCCOE was the subject of an investigation resulting from a parental