mark rosenbaum (sbn 59940) public counsel …...2013/05/13 · mark rosenbaum (sbn 59940) public...
[…] 177. California has long sought to minimize the use of restraints, seclusion, and
isolation on children with disabilities in educational settings. Sections 56520–56521.2 of the
California Education Code and their implementing regulations govern the use of “behavioral
60
60 Cal. Ed. Code, §§ 49005–49006.4. 61 The law also acknowledges that “[s]tudents with disabilities and students of color, especially African American boys, are disproportionately subject to restraint and seclusion.” (Cal. Ed. Code, § 49005, subd. (f).) 62 2657 Committee Report, footnote 9, supra, p. 7. 63 Cal. Ed. Code, § 56520–56521.2; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 5, § 3051.23.
interventions” with respect to students with “exceptional needs,” and section 56520 mandates
that “when behavioral interventions, supports and other strategies are used,” they must be
employed “in consideration of the pupil’s physical freedom and social interaction, be
administered in a manner that respects human dignity and personal privacy, and . . . ensure a
pupil’s right to placement in the least restrictive educational environment.” (Cal. Ed. Code,
§ 56520, subd. (b)(3).)
178. The California Education Code further prohibits the use of “procedures for the
elimination of maladaptive behaviors” that are “deemed unacceptable under Section 49001 or
those that cause pain or trauma.” (Cal. Ed. Code, § 56520, subd. (a)(4).) Section 49001, in turn,
prohibits the use of “corporal punishment,” which is defined as “the willful infliction of, or
willfully causing the infliction of, physical pain on a pupil.” (Id., § 49001, subd. (a).)