mark brnovich attorney general1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26...
[…] 24

25

26

27

28

as a state. See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 4452.

Since 1979, federal law has prohibited all U.S. residents from participating in

certain boycotts of Israel. Concerned that foreign nations were using economic coercion

against Israel, Congress enacted the Export Administration Act of 1979. Among other

provisions, it directs the “President [to] issue regulations prohibiting any United States

person … from taking or knowingly agreeing to ... support any boycott fostered or

imposed by a foreign country against a country which is friendly to the United States

[e.g., Israel].” 50 U.S.C. § 4607. This federal prohibition on participating in foreign-

state-led boycotts of Israel remains in place today.1

Congress has since set forth official U.S. policy regarding BDS boycotts.

19 U.S.C. § 4452. In particular, Congress “opposes politically motivated actions that

penalize or otherwise limit commercial relations specifically with Israel, such as boycotts

of, divestment from or sanctions against Israel [i.e., BDS campaigns]” and explained that

such boycotts “are contrary to the principle of nondiscrimination[.]” Id. § 4452(b)(4)-(5).

Congress further directed that a “principal trade negotiating objectives of the United

States” is “[t]o discourage politically motivated boycotts of, divestment from, and

sanctions against Israel[.]” Id. § 4452(c).

The State’s Enactment Of The Act

Concerned about the use of boycotts as “economic warfare” against Israel, the

Arizona Legislature enacted, and the Governor signed, the Act. See 2016 Ariz. Sess.

Laws. Ch. 46 (2d Reg. Sess.).