marine corps environmental compliance and … 29 palms ca.pdfthe potential use of portions of the...
[…] This ICRMP would later be merged with the existing installation ICRMP which expires in 2016. The installation ICRMP would be revised in consultation with the SHPO and Tribes and any additional mitigation measures required would be included and implemented to lessen the potential effects of the proposed action on cultural resources.

AGENCY COORDINATION AND CONSULTATION: The BLM and FAA have participated in the preparation of the EIS as Cooperating Agencies. As defined in 40 CFR 1508.5, a cooperating agency "means any federal agency other than a lead agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved in a proposal (or a reasonable alternative) for legislation or other major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment." A cooperating agency's responsibilities include participation in the NEPA process as early as possible, participation in the scoping process, and upon the lead agency's request, development of information to be included in the EIS, and staff support during EIS preparation ( 40 CFR 150 1.6).