march 31, 2016 “how did all of this resin end up in china ... · pdf filemarch 31, 2016...
[…] Of course, BSC violated a litany of laws and regulations, too.

Because the Chinese Resin constitutes a “change,” a new 510(k) was and is required.

Because the counterfeit Chinese resin represents a change of materials and chemicals, FDA statutes and regulations require BSC to submit a new 510(k) application. To quote the FDA,

Page 22: March 31, 2016 “How did all of this resin end up in China ... · PDF fileMarch 31, 2016 . Division of Dockets Management (HFA-305) Food and Drug Administration 5630 Fishers Lane,

Citizen Petition U.S. Food and Drug Administration Page | 22

Under 21 CFR 807.81(a)(3), a 510(k) must be submitted when “the device is one that the person currently has in commercial distribution or is reintroducing into commercial distribution, but that is about to be significantly changed or modified in design, components, method of manufacture, or intended use. The following constitute significant changes that require a premarket notification:

(i) A change or modification in the device that could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of the device, e.g., a significant change or modification in design, material, chemical composition, energy source, or manufacturing process.73

Further, the 2014 Report states:

All changes, regardless of the manufacturer’s reason for making them, need to be assessed according to the regulation – could they significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of the device, or are they a major change or modification in intended use? FDA has also observed that manufacturers sometimes rely on testing to demonstrate that a change or modification to a medical device does not affect safety or effectiveness, as opposed to showing whether it could affect device safety or effectiveness.