march 18, 2016 jacob lubera, acting district ranger wallowa...
[…] Authorized for $5 million, but to date no money has been appropriated.

TITLE XII—MISCELLANEOUS Sec. 12312. Payment in lieu of taxes.

Extends PILT through FY 2014.

DOI administers the program and is responsible for reporting requirements.

By the end of the fiscal year, FS provides DOI with annual acreages for entitlement lands that are a part of the National Forest System for purposes of calculating payments to local governments.

Sec. 12313. Silvicultural activities. Amends Section 402(l) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1342(l)) by adding “the

Administrator shall not require a permit under this section nor directly or indirectly require any State to require a permit under this section for a discharge from runoff resulting from the conduct of the following silvicultural activities conducted in accordance with standard industry practice: nursery operations, site preparation, reforestation and subsequent cultural treatment, thinning, prescribed burning, pest and fire control, harvesting operations, surface drainage, or road construction and maintenance.”

Page 17: March 18, 2016 Jacob Lubera, Acting District Ranger Wallowa …a123.g.akamai.net/7/123/11558/abc123/forestservic... · 2017-04-05 · The scoping notice does not state how this proposed

May 1, 2014

9 | P a g e

Agriculture Act of 2014 Forest Service Frequently Asked Questions