manufacturer's liability as a dual capacity of an employer · the law penalized him by...
[…] See also IndustrialComm'n v. Brosky, 128 Ohio St. 372, 191 N.E. 456 (1934), Lopez v. King Bridge Co., 108Ohio St. 1, 140 N.E. 322 (1923).

COMMENTSpring, 1979]

Page 8: Manufacturer's Liability as a Dual Capacity of an Employer · the law penalized him by imposing the entire loss upon him despite the greater ... at 531. 9State studies of this problem

AKRoN LAW REvIEw

meaning of the words found in Ohio Revised Code Section 4123.74. Themajority construed the term "employers" and "any injury . . . received. . . by an employee in the course of or arising out of his employment"to mean that the hazard which causes the injury must be causally connectedto the dangers of the industrial employment.," Here the danger is one com-mon to the general public and it was only a fortuitous circumstance that themanufacturer was also the employer."8 This Ohio court has correctly