manual transmittal sheet › sites › blm.gov › files › h-3600-1 rel 3-358_0.pdfh-3600-1...
[…] Indeed, rather than prohibitingmineral materials disposal by the Secretary, the Surface Resources Act merely disallows surfaceuse by the United States which would "endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, miningor processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto." 30 U.S.C. § 612(b). Congruently,the claimant's interest in the surface and vegetative or other surface resources of a valid miningclaim is limited to use for "prospecting, mining or processing operations or uses reasonablyincident thereto," or “for the construction of buildings or structures in connection therewith, or toprovide clearance for such operations or uses, or to the extent authorized by the United States.” 30 U.S.C. § 612 (a) and (c).13

  • Appendix 3, Page 15H-3600-1 MINERAL MATERIAL DISPOSAL HANDBOOK

    Disposal of Mineral Materials from Unpatented Mining Claims (M-36998)