managing workplace flexibility in california...feb 12, 2013  · 2 managing workplace flexibility in...
[…] Conse-quently, employers cannot allow employees to make or shift their schedules in such a way that results in more than eight hours of work each day without paying overtime.

Alternative workweek schedule

One unique feature of California law that may provide schedule flexibility for nonexempt employees, while potentially avoiding the daily overtime requirement, is the alternative workweek schedule (also referred to as a compressed workweek). Under California law, an alternative workweek schedule is defined in Labor Code §500(c) as “any regularly sched-uled workweek requiring an employee to work more than eight hours in a 24-hour period.”4 This is distinct from a flexible schedule that permits employees to identify start and end times for an 8-hour shift that perhaps differs from the overall workforce.

Longer shifts/fewer days.