managers handbook - association of state rail safety managers
[…] 225

NJ Effective June of 1993, NJ established a fee or $3 per placarded car originating or terminating in the State and all railroads operating in the State are required to annually report that number of placarded cars. Moneys received are to defray the expenses of a "Placarded Rail Freight Car Transporting Hazardous Materials Program" subject to appropriation from the General Fund. A formula for increasing this fee, limited to increases in the CPI-W, was also enacted.

NY The NYS "Rail Safety Fee" was added to the State Transportation Law, as Section 135, in

1991. The annual fee is "in an amount sufficient to raise funds to defray the expenses of the department (DOT) in administering and enforcing its railroad safety and related duties pursuant to the provisions of (the Transportation Law) and the Railroad Law". The fee is assessed against all railroads operating in the State of New York and is based on railroad gross operating revenues derived or earned from operations within the state in the proceeding calendar year".