management guideline s. guideline s. for volunteer firefighters’ relief associations. 2015...
[…] If the loan is for an authorized vehicle, the title of the vehicle

should be in the name of the relief association. Loans may only be taken for authorized purposes in accordance with Act 118, and should be reported as a liability in the relief association’s financial records.

Page 20: MANAGEMENT GUIDELINE S. GUIDELINE S. for Volunteer Firefighters’ Relief Associations. 2015 Edition. AUDITOR GENERAL EUGENE A. DEPASQUAL E

16

EQUIPMENT ROSTER

Section 7416 (f) (11, 14, 15) of Act 118, states:

(f) Use. Funds of any volunteer firefighters’ relief

association may be spent:

(11) To purchase safeguards for preserving life, health and safety of volunteer firefighters to ensure their availability to participate in the volunteer fire service.

(14) To purchase exercise and fitness equipment for

use by volunteer firefighters, except that expenditures for exercise and fitness equipment shall not exceed $2,000 in any two-year period.

(15) To purchase fire hose and nozzles.

In order to provide a more effective accounting

control over equipment purchases, sound business practice would dictate that the relief association maintain a cumulative equipment roster for the items purchased by the association.