management guideline s. guideline s. for volunteer firefighters’ relief associations. 2015...
[…] regulations pertinent to investment management. All purchases and sales of investments should be approved by the association’s membership at an association meeting. All investment documents should be kept in a secure place such as a bank safe deposit box, and at least two signatures of association officers, one of whom shall be the disbursing officer, are required on all negotiable instruments. For additional information, please refer to the Department of Community and Economic Development’s website at http://www.dced.state.pa.us/local-government-services/.

MORTGAGES

Section 7416 (c) (1) of Act 118, states:

(c) Investments.--All or any part of the funds of a volunteer firefighters' relief association may be invested:

The mortgage agreement must include:

• Collateral provisions pledging the land and/or building: such collateral may not exceed 80 percent of the appraised value of the real property covered by the mortgage;

(1) In any form of investment named in 20 Pa.C.S. Ch. 73 (relating to municipalities investments). First mortgages insuring repayment of loans by relief associations shall provide for a minimum interest payment of 3% and not exceed 80% of the appraised value of real property covered by the mortgage.

Relief associations may issue mortgages to volunteer

firefighters or to a volunteer fire company as long as the relief association’s bylaws do not prohibit this type of investment.