management guideline s. guideline s. for volunteer firefighters’ relief associations. 2015...
[…] It is also important that, before entering into such an agreement, the officers determine the total amount that will be expended by the relief association during the life of the lease-purchase agreement so that the membership has full knowledge of the total cost of the equipment being acquired.

BORROWING BY RELIEF ASSOCIATIONS

Relief associations are permitted under the provisions of Act 118 to borrow funds to operate the association in a businesslike manner.

Section 7416 (f) (1) of Act 118, states:

(f) Use. Funds of any volunteer firefighters’ relief

association may be spent: (1) To pay for such normal and reasonable running

expenses as may be appropriate to the businesslike conduct of the affairs of the association, including legal fees, rental or purchase of offices, payment of reasonable compensation of employees and purchase of office equipment and supplies.

Relief associations may borrow funds as long as the relief

association’s bylaws do not prohibit this type of transaction. The authorization of such a transaction must be given by the membership at a relief association meeting and duly recorded in the minutes (Section 7415 (a) of Act 118).