management and retention of e-mail records fall 2009 utah...
[…] Page 13: Management and Retention of E-mail Records Fall 2009 Utah …site.utah.gov/ulct/wp-content/uploads/sites/4/2015/09/... · 2017-09-21 · government records? - Utah Legislature recognizes

What Isn’t A Record?

Records of a governmental entity or political subdivision regarding security measures designed for the protection of persons or property,

public or private, are not subject to GRAMA. Utah Code § 63G-2-106.

GRAMA does not apply to a record containing protected health information if the record is governed by HIPPA and the record is

controlled by a governmental entity.Utah Code § 63G-2-107.

Page 14: Management and Retention of E-mail Records Fall 2009 Utah …site.utah.gov/ulct/wp-content/uploads/sites/4/2015/09/... · 2017-09-21 · government records? - Utah Legislature recognizes

Utah Code § 63A-12-105(1): “All records created or maintained by a state

governmental entity are the property of the stateand shall not be mutilated, destroyed or otherwise damaged or disposed of, in whole or part except as provided in this chapter and Title 63G, Chapter 2,

Government Records Access and Management Act” (“GRAMA”).

Page 15: Management and Retention of E-mail Records Fall 2009 Utah …site.utah.gov/ulct/wp-content/uploads/sites/4/2015/09/... · 2017-09-21 · government records? - Utah Legislature recognizes

Utah Code § 63A-12-105(2): Except for records which constitute a valuable

intellectual property, “all records created or maintained by a political subdivision of the state are the property of the state and shall not be mutilated, destroyed or otherwise damaged or disposed of, in

whole or part except as provided in this chapter and Title 63G, Chapter 2, Government Records Access

and Management Act” (“GRAMA”).

Page 16: Management and Retention of E-mail Records Fall 2009 Utah …site.utah.gov/ulct/wp-content/uploads/sites/4/2015/09/... · 2017-09-21 · government records? - Utah Legislature recognizes

Penalties?? Utah Code § 63A-12-105(3)(a):

“It is unlawful for a person to intentionallymutilate, destroy, or to otherwise damage or

dispose of the record copy of a record knowing that the mutilation, destruction, damage, or

disposal is in contravention of” the applicable retention schedule.

- Class B misdemeanor and potential disciplinary action. Utah Code § 63A-12-105(3)(b) & (c).