making the no fly list fly: a due process model for ... · introduction 2150 i. watchlist-based...
[…] The Fourth Circuit, for example, has used these provisions for guidance in the case of alleged terrorist Zacarias Moussaoui, even though CIPA does not apply directly to his case.113 Moussaoui requested that persons being detained as enemy combatants, including 9/11 mastermind Ramzi Binalshibh, be allowed to testify as part of his defense. The government refused access to the enemy combatants, citing national security concerns. The Fourth Circuit used the statute as a model for resolving the

109. Id. § 6(a).

110. Id. § 6(c)(1).

111. Id. § 6(c)(2).

112. Id. § 6(e)(2) (“Whenever a defendant is prevented . . . from . . . causing the disclosure of classified information, the court shall dismiss the indictment or information; except that, when the court determines that the interests of justice would not be served by dismissal of the indictment or information, the court shall order such other action, in lieu of dismissing the indictment or information, as the court determines is appropriate.”).

113. United States v.