making the no fly list fly: a due process model for ... · introduction 2150 i. watchlist-based...
[…] TSA issued a regulation on January 24, 2003 explaining that “[i]n the course of carrying out this responsibility, TSA receives information from other federal agencies and other sources identifying specific individuals who pose security threats.” Threat Assessments Regarding Citizens of the United States Who Hold or Apply for FAA Certificates, 68 Fed. Reg. 3756, 3756-57 (Jan. 24, 2003).

19. IRTPA requires watchlist-based screening of all transportation employees certified by the FAA or those with unescorted access to the secure area or air operations area of an airport. IRTPA § 4012(a)(1). The Aviation Transportation Security Act (ATSA), 49 U.S.C. § 114 (Supp. I 2001), also requires TSA to perform background checks on “airport security screening personnel, individuals with access to secure areas of airports, and other transportation security personnel.” Id. § 114(f)(12). TSA regulations and security directives require security threat assessments for these transportation-sector workers.