making the no fly list fly: a due process model for ... · introduction 2150 i. watchlist-based...
[…] [T]he Constitution would not be offended by a presumption in favor of the government’s evidence, so long as that presumption remained a rebuttable one and fair opportunity for rebuttal were provided. Thus, once the government puts forth credible evidence that the habeas petitioner meets the enemy-combatant criteria, the onus could shift to the petitioner to rebut that evidence with more persuasive evidence that he falls outside the criteria. A burden-shifting scheme of this sort would meet the goal of ensuring that the errant tourist, embedded journalist,

96. Id. § E3.1.23.

97. Id. 98. See 10 C.F.R. §§ 710.20 to .36 (2005).

99. Id. § 710.26(m)(2).

100. Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 533 (2004).

101. Id. at 534. 102. 5 U.S.C. § 556(d) (2000) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule

or order has the burden of proof.”).

Page 27: Making the No Fly List Fly: A Due Process Model for ... · introduction 2150 i. watchlist-based security 2152 A. The Value of Watchlists 2152 B. The Expansion of Watchlists 2153 C

FLORENCE 6/5/2006 4:38:09 PM

the yale law journal 115:2148 2006

2174