makan delrahim david l. anderson (cabn 149604)
[…] States is necessary to prove a direct effect under the third prong of the commercial-activity
exception, see Group Mot. 13-14; Display Mot. 20-21, finds no support in the text of the statute
or applicable precedent. If a foreign state makes direct sales in the United States as part of an
antitrust conspiracy, it is engaging in “commercial activity carried on in the United States” that
falls within the first prong of the commercial-activity exception. The FSIA defines “commercial
activity” as “either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial
transaction or act,” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d), and further defines “commercial activity carried on in
the United States by a foreign state” as “commercial activity carried on by such state and having
Case 3:07-cv-05944-JST Document 5457 Filed 04/23/19 Page 15 of 21
STATEMENT OF INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES Case No. 3:07-cv-05944-JST 11
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28