maine state legislaturelldc.mainelegislature.org/open/rpts/kf4943_z99m326_1989.pdf ·...
[…] The issues specifically under review this year included:

• accommodation for examination of applicants with special needs;

• clarification of regard.ing practice and

licensure requirements in a clinical setting;

• consultation requirements for license renewal of Licensed Social Workers.

In reviewing the Board this year, the Committee notes that the Board regulates the profession of social work in order to ensure high standards of practice for the protection of the public [32 MRSA §7001-A et. seq.]. "Social work" is defined as "engaging in psychosocial evaluation and intervention, including therapy, to effect a change in the feelings, attitudes, and behavior of a client. Social work may also include engaging in community organization, social planning, administration, and research" [32 MRSA §7001~A(l1)].

The Board regulates approximately 2,800 licensees. For the last three calendar years, licenses issued are as follows:

Licensed Clinical Social Worker; Licensed Master Social Worker; Licensed Social Worker.

40

1989 l2a1 ~ TO DATE

78 63

569

50 85

1027

5 101 161