maine public service company v. federal power commission, 579 f.2d 659, 1st cir. (1978)
[…] the Commission in Order 517, pertaining to fuel clauses generally, "to makeutilities whole," and the surcharge can now be defended as simply

implementing the same policy.12

Page 11: Maine Public Service Company v. Federal Power Commission, 579 F.2d 659, 1st Cir. (1978)

7/26/2019 Maine Public Service Company v. Federal Power Commission, 579 F.2d 659, 1st Cir. (1978)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/maine-public-service-company-v-federal-power-commission-579-f2d-659-1st 11/16

IV

36 In the same vein, defenders of the surcharge can point to the fact that the

Commission regulation, 18 C.F.R. § 35.14(a)(10) (1974), allows that deviation

from the prescribed operation of fuel cost adjustment clauses may be allowed

for good cause shown "whenever particular circumstances prevent the use of 

the standards provided for herein, or the use thereof would result in an undue

 burden." Also, the Commission in some circumstances has permitted a type of 

refund13 outside of the ordinary rate-suspension context. Further, not allowing

MPSC to retain the surcharge, and requiring it to bear the loss itself might