maine manual for local planning boards: association a ......manual for local planning boards: a...
[…] An audio, video or other electronic recording of a public proceeding is deemed to satisfy this requirement.

Conflict of Interest; Bias; Family Relationships

Financial Conflict of Interest

This section discusses what is legally called a “conflict of interest.” It is a different type of “conflict” than the “incompatibility of office” rule discussed in Chapter 1 of this manual. This type of conflict involves a direct or indirect financial interest.

Statutory Test. There are several tests of what constitutes a conflict of interest. One is established by statute in 30-A M.R.S.A. § 2605. The statutory test applies only to a board member who (1) is an “officer, director, partner, associate, employee or stockholder of a private corporation, business or other economic entity” which is making the application to the board or which will be affected by the board’s decision and (2) is “directly or indirectly the owner of at least 10% of the stock of the private corporation or owns at least a 10% interest in the business or other economic entity.”