maine manual for local planning boards: association a ......manual for local planning boards: a...
[…] “Manufactured housing” as defined in 10 M.R.S.A. § 9002(7) is exempt from the provisions of the State Model Uniform Building and Energy Code (“MUBEC”). 10 M.R.S.A. § 9724(5).

Title 10 M.R.S.A. § 9006 (2) reads: “Manufactured housing which is manufactured, sold, installed or serviced in compliance with this chapter (10 M.R.S.A. chapter 951) shall be exempt from all state or other political subdivision codes, standards or regulations which regulate the same matters.” Section 9042 (3) of Title 10 imposes the following limitations on local ordinances: “Notwithstanding the provisions of Title 25, § 2357 and Title 30-A § 4358, new manufactured housing that is manufactured, brokered, distributed, sold, installed or serviced in compliance with this chapter is exempt from all state and other political subdivision codes, standards, rules or regulations that regulate the same matters. A building permit or certificate of occupancy may not be delayed, denied or withheld on account of any alleged failure of new manufactured housing to comply with any code, standard, rule or regulation from which the new manufactured housing is exempt under this subsection.” “Manufactured housing” is defined in 10 M.R.S.A. § 9002(7) and includes new and old mobile and modular homes that meet certain criteria. To determine whether a particular