maine manual for local planning boards: association a ......manual for local planning boards: a...
[…] City of Portland

v. Fisherman’s Wharf Associates II, 541 A.2d 160 (Me. 1988). The courts have found that

an application is “pending” if the board has conducted at least one substantive review of the

application, absent a contrary provision regarding what is “pending” in the ordinance.

Littlefield v. Inhabitants of Town of Lyman, 447 A.2d 1231 (Me. 1982); Maine Isle Corp.,

Inc. v. Town of St. George, 499 A.2d 149 (Me. 1985); Brown v. Town of Kennebunkport,

565 A.2d 324 (Me. 1989); Walsh v. Town of Orono, 585 A.2d 829 (Me. 1991). Section 302

defines “substantive review” as a “review of that application to determine whether it

complies with the review criteria and other applicable requirements of law.” Preliminary

review of an application for completeness generally does not constitute a substantive review.

Waste Disposal Inc. v. Town of Porter, 563 A.2d 779 (Me. 1989). The fact that an

application was delivered to the town office or received and receipted by the town office