maine manual for local planning boards: association a ......manual for local planning boards: a...
[…] 109

local ordinance or code is preempted by § 9006 (2) or § 9042 (3), it is necessary to compare the ordinance or code with Title 10, chapter 951 and the provisions of the rules adopted by the Manufactured Housing Board to see if they “regulate the same matters.” Title 10 M.R.S.A. § 9042(5) authorizes municipalities to deny a certificate of occupancy for State-certified manufactured housing under certain conditions.

Title 30-A M.R.S.A. § 4358 (2)(A) prohibits municipal ordinances which require manufactured housing on individual lots to be greater than 14 feet wide, but it allows ordinances which establish “design criteria, including, but not limited to, a pitched shingled roof, a permanent foundation and exterior siding that is residential in appearance,” as long as the requirements do not have the effect of circumventing the purpose of § 4358. Section 4358(1)(D)(1) defines “permanent foundation” for HUD-certified mobile homes constructed after June 15, 1976 (i.e., “newer” mobile homes) to mean “a foundation that conforms to the installation standards established by the Manufactured Housing Board.” Subsection (1)(D) (2) defines “permanent foundation” for modular homes as one that “conforms to the” 1990 edition of the BOCA National Building Code.