maine manual for local planning boards: association a ......manual for local planning boards: a...
[…] The email should expressly state that the attached information is for discussion at the next board meeting, should invite board members to review and think about it, and should caution board members not to discuss it before the public meeting. The email and attachments should be noted in the record of the next board meeting and all parties should be given access to the information and provided a reasonable opportunity to review it and offer comments.

Title 1 M.R.S.A. § 401 states that the FOAA “does not prohibit communications outside of public proceedings between members of a public body unless those communications are used to defeat the purposes” of the FOAA. Best practice is to avoid any substantive discussions of matters presently before the board or anticipated, whether the discussion relates to an application review, ordinance drafting or other substantive board work.

Executive Sessions