maine manual for local planning boards: association a ......manual for local planning boards: a...
[…] City of Portland v. Fisherman’s Wharf Associates II, 541 A.2d 160 (Me. 1988). “Pending” means that the application has already undergone some substantive review, absent language in an ordinance to the contrary. 1 M.R.S.A. § 302. Other court cases addressing this issue include: Littlefield v. Inhabitants of Town of Lyman, 447 A.2d 1231 (Me. 1982); Maine Isle Corp. v. Town of St. George, 499 A.2d 149 (Me. 1985); Brown v. Town of Kennebunkport, 565 A.2d 324 (Me. 1989); Walsh v. Town of Orono, 585 A.2d 829 (Me. 1991); Lane Construction Corp. v. Town of Washington, 2007 ME 31, 916 A.2d 973. Section 302 defines “substantive review” as a “review of that application to determine whether it complies with the review criteria and other applicable requirements of law.” Preliminary review of an application for “completeness” generally does not constitute a substantive review. Waste Disposal Inc. v.