macpherson-jones day - (2016) legal interpretation...cab could not have intended supernumeraries to...
[…] These principles explain why certain operating rules, such as§ 121.310(a), require operators to comply with certification requirements, such as§ 25.809(f), Amendment 25-0, as these regulations apply to different generations of aircraft. When the FAA adopted§ 25.809(f)

17 By statute, the airworthiness standards establish "minimum standards required in the interest of safety ... for the design, material, construction, quality of work, and performance of aircraft." 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(l) ( emphasis added.) This is the authority under which the FAA adopts airwmthiness standards in part 25. In adopting regulations for air carriers, the FAA is required to consider "the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest." 17 49 U.S.C. § 44701(d)(l)(A) (emphasis added.) Accordingly, the airwmthiness standards establish a baseline of safety, while the operational rules for air catriers frequently impose more stringent requirements.