m04 navigating dwi maze spiegel.gibson training/2018springconf/navigatingmaze.pdf · •sad...
[…] 1 D wins 3 – final order

State appeals per 15A-1432(a)

4 – D wins

State appeals per 15A-1432(e)

Superior Court

District Court

Pretrial MTD

2 – D wins

1 D wins 3 – final order

State appeals per 15A-1432(a)

4 – D loses

5-final order (again)D is convicted

Normal appeal

(D can try interlocutory appeal –15A-1432(d))

6 – new trialSuperior Court

District Court

Page 13: M04 Navigating DWI Maze Spiegel.Gibson Training/2018SpringConf/NavigatingMaze.pdf · •Sad Story-my first drafting of the FOF. •Good lesson for DWIs and for Superior Court Practice

5/1/18

13

Presentments

• § 7A-270(a)(2): the superior court has jurisdiction to try a misdemeanor when “the charge is initiated by presentment”.

• Avoids the whole maze and goes straight to superior court

Presentments

• § 15A-628(a)(4): a grand jury “[m]ay investigate any offense as to which no bill of indictment has been submitted to it by the prosecutor and issue a presentment accusing a named person or named persons with one or more criminal offenses if it has found probable cause for the charges made.”

Presentments

• § 15A-641, the written presentment issued by the grand jury on its own motion is filed with the superior court.