m e m o r a n d u m to: members of the 85th legislature · m e m o r a n d u m to: members of the...
[…] The senate and house rules do not expressly address local bills authorized by Section 56(b)(2), Article III, but Section 57, Article III, and statutory notice publication requirements apply.

Members of the 85th Legislature January 16, 2017 Page 38

XI. Stock Laws Section 23, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, authorizes the legislature to pass local and special laws to regulate livestock and protect stock raisers. The senate and house rules do not expressly address local bills authorized by Section 23, Article XVI, but Section 57, Article III, and statutory notice publication requirements apply. XII. Local Road Maintenance Section 9(e), Article VIII, Texas Constitution, authorizes the legislature to "pass local laws for the maintenance of the public roads and highways, without the local notice required for special or local laws." Further, since the senate and house rules do not expressly address a bill regarding road and highway maintenance, publication of notice is not required for such a bill.