m e m o r a n d u m to: members of the 85th legislature · m e m o r a n d u m to: members of the...
[…] Members of the 85th Legislature January 16, 2017 Page 12

Section 313.003 establishes notice requirements for a bill proposing "a law that will primarily affect persons and will not directly affect a particular locality more than it will affect another." The person applying for passage of the special law is required to publish notice in a newspaper published in the county in which the person resides in the same manner as required for a bill proposing a local law or, if the person is not a resident of Texas, the person may publish the notice in a