lujan v. national wildlife federation, 497 u.s. 871 (1990)
[…] right to sue must identify some "agency action" that affects him in the specifiedfashion; it is judicial review "thereof" to which he is entitled. The meaning of 

    "agency action" for purposes of § 702 is set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 551(13), see 5

    U.S.C. § 701(b)(2) ("For the purpose of this chapter . . . 'agency action' ha[s]

    the meanin[g] given . . . by section 551 of this title"), which defines the term as

    "the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the

    equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act," 5 U.S.C. § 551(13). When, as

    here, review is sought not pursuant to specific authorization in the substantive

    statute, but only under the general review provisions of the APA, the "agency

    action" in question must be "final agency action." See 5 U.S.C. § 704 ("Agency

    action made reviewable by statute and final  agency action for which there is no

    other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review" (emphasis

    added). Second, the party seeking review under § 702 must show that he has

    "suffer[ed] legal wrong" because of the challenged agency action, or is

    "adversely affected or aggrieved" by that action "within the meaning of a

    relevant statute."