lujan v. national wildlife federation, 497 u.s. 871 (1990)
[…] unreserved public land from disposal until such time as they were classified.Exec. Order No. 6910, Nov. 26, 1934; Exec. Order No. 6964, Feb. 5, 1935. In

    1936, Congress amended § 7 of the Taylor Grazing Act to authorize the

    Secretary of the Interior "to examine and classify any lands" withdrawn by

    these orders and by other authority as "more valuable or suitable" for other uses

    "and to open such lands to entry, selection, or location for disposal in

    accordance with such classification under applicable public-land laws." 49 Stat.

    1976, 43 U.S.C. § 315f (1982 ed.). The amendment also directed that "[s]uch

    lands shall not be subject to disposition, settlement, or occupation until after thesame have been classified and opened to entry." Ibid. The 1964 classification

    and multiple use Act, 78 Stat. 986, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1411-1418 (1970 ed.) (expired

    1970), gave the Secretary further authority to classify lands for the purpose of 

  • 8/17/2019 Lujan v. National Wildlife Federation, 497 U.S. 871 (1990)

    6/35