lsop 3d cir appendix combined v4...richard j. hughes justice complex 25 market street, p.o. box 112...
[…] In 2011, HRSA adopted the Insti-tute’s recommendations and issued guidelines defin-ing preventive care to include all “Food and Drug Administration approved contraceptive methods, sterilization procedures, and patient education and counseling for all women with reproductive capacity,” “as prescribed” by a woman’s health care provider. HRSA, Women’s Preventive Services Guidelines, https://www.hrsa.gov/womens-guidelines/index.html (last visited May 8, 2019). This statutory and regula-

    1 Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300bb-8(1), the term “group health plan” has the meaning set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 5000(b)(1), which defines a “group health plan” as “a plan (including a self-insured plan) of, or contributed to by, an employer . . . to provide health care (directly or otherwise) to the employees.” 2 Congress expressly exempted two sets of actors from various CA requirements, including the Women’s Health Amendment: grandfathered health plans, 42 U.S.C. § 18011, and employers with fewer than 50 employees, 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(2).

    9a