l.p. gregory village partners, california of state · 19 20 21 24 order be stayed pending review....
[…] regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make
2 specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure." The criteria created
3 by the Staff are a regulation under the Government Code. Their development by the not
4 exempt under the provisions of Government Code sections 11351 - 11361.
5 And because the criteria are a regulation, the provisions of the California Administrative
6 Code should have been followed in their promulgation. Government Code Section 11340.5
7 prohibits any state agency from issuing, utilizing, enforcing or attempting to enforce: "any
8 guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other
9 rule, which is a regulation as defined in Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion,
bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other mle has been
adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of Stt pursuant to this chapter." The Staff
failed to meet this due process requirement.
Because the applicable provisions of the Government Code were not followed in creating
the four criteria, and, based on the fact that the Staff used the criteria in this matter (as described