l.p. gregory village partners, california of state · 19 20 21 24 order be stayed pending review....
[…] This Policy also states: "1.The Regional Water Board shall apply
7 the following procedures in determining whether a person shall be required to investigate a
8 discharge... [A.4] Industry -wide operational practices that historically have led to discharges,
9 such as leakage of pollutants from wastewater collection and conveyance systems..." In short, the
10 Staff failed to apply either the statute or State Water Board policies to the District and its
facilities and instead fashioned a new analytical tool, outside the bounds of accepted and
understood procedures.
13 b) California Law Prohibits the Regional Board From Using the "Four Criteria ".
Government Code section 11342.600 defines a regulation as: "every rule, regulation,
order, or standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule,
17 states that: "courts have refrained from identifying sewer owner /operators as "responsible parties" (the CERCLA rough equivalent of the Water Code's "discharger ") merely because they owned or operated a sewer system ". This is not a true statement. The