loyola of los angeles law review l… · loyola of los angeles law review volume 53 number 1...
[…] JUSTICE 9, 27 (Thomas Grisso & Robert G. Schwartz eds., 2000) (“[M]ost identity development
takes place during the late teens and early twenties.”); Alan S. Waterman, Identity Development
from Adolescence to Adulthood: An Extension of Theory and a Review of Research, 18
DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOL. 341, 355 (1982) (“The most extensive advances in identity formation
occur during the time spent in college.”). In this Note, the term juvenile is used to describe someone
under the jurisdiction of juvenile court, which is consistent with California Welfare and Institutions
Code section 602. CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 602 (West 2019) (“[A]ny minor who is between 12
years of age and 17 years of age, inclusive, when he or she violates any law of this state or of the
United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an
ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile
court.”).
4. ELIZABETH CALVIN ET AL., HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH, AGAINST ALL ODDS: PRISON
CONDITIONS FOR YOUTH OFFENDERS SERVING LIFE WITHOUT PAROLE SENTENCES IN THE
UNITED STATES 1 (2012); AMNESTY INT’L & HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH, THE REST OF THEIR LIVES: