louisiana revised statutes title 35. … library/nna/reference-library... · any oath, affirmation,...
[…] there is systematic rebinding, page repair, and microfilming of notarial records created

before July 29, 1970. The custodian shall be empowered to and shall make such

reasonable rules and regulations relative to the use and preservation of documents and

volumes in the New Orleans Notarial Archives as he judges necessary, except that

nothing in this Section shall be construed to mean that the public shall not have free

access to either original records or facsimiles thereof during all regular office hours, not

including extended office hours.

CHAPTER 6. EX OFFICIO NOTARIES

§391. Ex officio notaries; qualifications

Any person may be appointed an ex officio notary as authorized in this Chapter, provided

he:

Revised 5/22/2018

(1) Is a resident citizen or alien of the state.

(2) Is eighteen years of age or older.

(3) Is able to read, write, and speak the English language and be possessed of

sufficient knowledge of the English language.

(4) Is not under interdiction or incapable of serving as an ex officio notary because of

a mental infirmity.

(5) Is not under indictment for a felony and has not been convicted of a felony for

which he has not been pardoned.

(6) Has given bond, with good and solvent security, in the sum of ten thousand

dollars conditioned for the faithful performance of all duties required by law toward all

persons who may employ him in his profession of ex officio notary, or he has maintained

a minimum of ten thousand dollars in errors and omissions insurance coverage.

(7) In the case of a state employee who serves as an ex officio notary in the course

and scope of his employment, records his oath of office with the secretary of state.

§392. Ex officio notaries; bond; oath

A. The bond required of all ex officio notaries, except those state employees who

serve as ex officio notaries in the course and scope of their employment, shall be

submitted to the clerk of court and ex officio recorder of mortgages for the parish where

the ex officio notary will exercise the functions of his office, as well as filed in the office

of the secretary of state.