louisiana ada findings letter - dec. 21,...
[…] Page 20: Louisiana ADA Findings Letter - Dec. 21, 2016ldh.la.gov/assets/docs/MyChoice/LetterofFindings122116.pdf · 2018-09-27 · A State’s failure to provide community services may create

20

the individual’s needs. 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.132(a)(1),(2); 483.134(b)(5). The PASRR Level II evaluation requires a “functional assessment of the individual’s ability to engage in activities of daily living and the level of support that would be needed to assist the individual to perform these activities while living in the community.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.134(b)(5). The assessment “must determine whether this level of support can be provided to the individual in an alternative community setting or whether the level of support needed is such that [nursing facility] placement is required.” Id. Essentially, every PASRR Level II evaluation should provide a plan for receiving services in the home and community, regardless of the perceived availability of services.23