louie, stettler & liebherr 051710... · 2010. 5. 17. · title: louie, stettler & liebherr...
[…] LAW

Labor Code §4600 allows the employer to select their own treating physician within 30 days following an injury. Under SB 899, however, Labor Code §4600(c) was amended so that if the employer had established an MPN, the election of a doctor within 30 days from the date of injury was no longer allowed. Under those circumstances, the MPN provides, however an Applicant can select a different doctor within the MPN. Finally, Labor Code §4616 and California Code of Regulations Section 9767.3 provide the requirements for an MPN to be properly put in place in order for it to be enforced. Specifically, §4616.3 states as follows:

(a) “When the injured employee notifies the employer of the injury or files a claim for workers' compensation with the employer, the employer shall arrange an initial medical evaluation and begin treatment as required by Section 4600.”