louie, stettler & liebherr 051710... · 2010. 5. 17. · title: louie, stettler & liebherr...
[…] LAW

As part of the SB 899 legislation, TTD benefits were limited to a 104-week period under most circumstances. Although there are exceptions to the rule, injuries after 4/19/2004 through 1/1/2008 effectively had only 104 weeks of benefits available. However, as the law was written, Labor Code §4656(c)(1) states specifically that “Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after 4/19/2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two years from the date of commencement of temporary disability payments.”

1

Page 3: LOUIE, STETTLER & LIEBHERR 051710... · 2010. 5. 17. · Title: LOUIE, STETTLER & LIEBHERR Author: LAS Created Date: 5/17/2010 11:06:19 AM

DECISION