losing our sovereignty – part 1 · • 1990 immigration reform act (pl 101-649) o target...
[…] After leaving the OMB, she became a Governor for the Federal Reserve and served as Vice-Chair to Alan Greenspan.

Page 24: Losing Our Sovereignty – Part 1 · • 1990 Immigration Reform Act (PL 101-649) o Target Employment Area (TEA, EB-5 Regions) • 1991, the High Performance Computing Act, 1991,

Franklin Raines, Director of the OMB, Director of the OMB, 1996-1998

February 26, 1997, Franklin Raines issued the Memorandum for Heads of Executive Departments and Establishments giving authorization for multiagency procurement of information technology: Authority: Section 5124(a)(2) of the Clinger-Cohen Act (formerly the Information Technology Management Reform Act of 1996)(ITMRA), 40 U.S.C. 1424(a)(2), states that an Executive agency may "enter into a contract that provides for multiagency acquisitions of information technology in accordance with guidance issued by the Director." 1997, Memorandum – Guidance on Information Technology Architecture In 1999, Franklin Raines left the OMB to return to Fannie Mae as the CEO. He had been the Vice Chairman of Fannie Mae from 1991 to 1996 when he was appointed by Clinton to be the Director of the OMB. In 2004, Raines accepted