look twice, save a life: mitigation is everywhere jessica shoemaker & erin kincaid capital trial...
[…] - Mark Bowden, “Dzhokhar Tsarnaev Has the Most Ferocious Lawyer in America Defending Him, Vanity Fair, March 30, 2015
EVERY CASE HAS MITIGATION
Early entry investigation of capital cases Non-capital – no Chapter 31 funding
available Beneficial to all cases to advocate at
sentencing• Probation v. incarceration• Concurrent v. consecutive• PSI and later probation/parole determinations• Access to treatment• Minimizing collateral consequences
DUTY TO ADVOCATEABA Capital Guidelines 4.1(1)
Team should consist of two attorneys, investigator and a mitigation specialist.
KRS 532.007 – Sentencing Policy
KRS 532.055(b)– Verdicts and sentencing by jury in felony cases
“The defendant may introduce evidence in mitigation or in support of leniency.”
SQUARE ONE
WHERE IS MITIGATION?
• Client
• Other people
• Personal records
• Publicly available information
• Crime scene and facts of crime
• Other ideas?
INITIAL CLIENT MEETINGRecord your impressions and objective
observations of client’s demeanor, appearance, etc. during your meeting