long live bohatch: why a law firm partner can be expelled
[…] Dage-MTI, Inc., 726 N.E.2d 1206, 1211 (Ind. 2000) ("Inherent agency power is a term used ... to indicate thepower of an agent which is derived not from authority, apparent authority or estoppel, but solely fromthe agency relation and exists for the protection of persons harmed by or dealing with a servant or otheragent.").

111. Rogers v. Carmichael, 192 S.E. 39, 43 (Ga. 1937) (holding that partners can be found liablefor actions of co-partners done in the scope of the partnership business).

112. TEX. Bus. ORGS. CODE ANN. §152.304(a) ("[A]II partners are jointly and severally liable forall obligations of the partnership ... ."); TEX. Bus. ORGS. Coni' ANN. §153.152(b) ("Except as pro-vided by this chapter or the other limited partnership provisions, a general partner of a limited partner-ship has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to a person other than thepartnership and the other partners.").

113. Raphan v. United States, 759 F.2d 879, 884 (Fed. Cir. 1985) ("[L]imited partners, 'share' thatdebt in the proportion they share profits, and each partner's basis reflects his debt share.").

[VOL. 34:15