lohnes v. level 3 comm., 272 f.3d 49, 1st cir. (2001)
[…] The stock 

split at issue did not involve a change in the "issued" Level 3 shares, but, rather,

the issuance of new Level 3 shares. The distinction is subtle, but it is real: theLouisiana reclassification rubric is designed to have effect when changes in the

voting rights, proportional ownership, and dividend entitlement of previously

issued shares are on the agenda. That was not the case here.

We note that the corporate codes of two other states likewise contain references

to stock reclassifications that fortify our reading of Massachusetts law. See Cal.

Corp. Code App. § 1902 (West 2000) (listing accounting requirements for 

"reclassification of outstanding shares into shares of another class"); Md. CodeAnn., Corps. & Ass'ns § 2-208 (West 2000) (requiring filing of supplemental

articles if "board of directors classifies or reclassifies any unissued stock by

setting or changing the preferences").

In the case at bar, the final pretrial conference was scheduled to be held on

February 26, 2001. Counting backwards ninety days, the Local Rules required

the parties to make the disclosures in question by November 28, 2000.