logan law offices legal opinion - letter to senator david vitter
[…] There is a common misunderstanding that only buil ings or other manmade structures can be included in the National Register, but this overlooks the fact that sites or his oric places can be listed too - after all, it is named the National Register of Historic Places. IAccording to NPS regulations, a ite is the location of a significant event, a prehistoric or historic occupation or activity, or a building or structure, whether standing, ruined, or vanished, where the location its elf ma inta ins historical or archeological value regardless ofthe value 36 CFR §60.3(l) (emphasis supplied). On the other hand, a "structure" is defined as "a work made up of interdependent and interrelated parts in a definite pattern of organization. Constructed by man, 1 Although perhaps not as commonly recognized, there are at least 41 "sites" in Louisiana already listed on the National Register; a printout of them from the Louisiana SHPO's website is attached for your reference.

Upload: sandy-rosenthal

Post on 07-Apr-2018

221 views

Category:

Documents