logan law offices legal opinion - letter to senator david vitter
[…] Constructed by man,

1 Although perhaps not as commonly recognized, there are at least 41 "sites" in Louisiana

already listed on the National Register; a printout of them from the Louisiana SHPO's website is

attached for your reference.

8/4/2019 Logan Law Offices Legal Opinion - Letter to Senator David Vitter

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/logan-law-offices-legal-opinion-letter-to-senator-david-vitter 2/8

LOGAN LAWOFFICES

Ms. Rachael L. Mason

September 16, 2011

Page -2-

it is often an engineering project large in scale," 36 CFR §60.3(p), while "a building is a structure

created to shelter any form of human activity ...." id. at §60.3(a). The simple but important point here

is that a site, as an historic place, can be included in the National Register in its own right,independent of and not tied to any building or structure.

Within this background definitional context, it must be emphasized that the