logan law offices legal opinion - letter to senator david vitter
[…] purposes of National Register nomination and any listing of them on the Register really has nobearing on the levees and floodwalls.

I also suspect that some broader concerns about National Register listing stern from

another common misunderstanding about the effects of a listing. The National Register is mainly a

planning tool used by federal agencies to indicate what historic properties should be considered for

protection from possible destruction or impairment brought about by federal actions; it also opens

the door to various grant programs and federal tax incentives. See gen. 36 CFR §60.2(a)-(d). But

importantly there simply are no restrictions put on the use of any historic properties listed on

the National Register.

Again the regulations are clear that listing in the National Register "does not prohibitunder Federal law or regulation any actions which may otherwise be taken by the property owner

with respect to the property." 36 CFR §60.2. Similarly, a "Myths and Facts" sheet about the

National Register Program published by the Louisiana Office of Cultural Development, Division of

Historic Preservation, copy attached for your reference, specifically emphasizes that a National