local floodplain administrator's guide
[…] before public protection:

1. The hardship would be based on personal preference, not the property per se;

2. Most structures can be elevated such that they are aesthetically pleasing and

architecturally consistent, despite the height difference;

3. Elevated structures are much less prone to flood damage, and therefore, actually increase

in value relative to adjacent unprotected structures, especially after they are damaged in a

flood;

4. The health and safety risks placed on occupants of the unprotected structures are

unnecessary and avoidable.

Increased Flood Heights - § 60.6 (a) (3) (iii)

“Variances shall only be issued by a community upon a determination that the granting of

a variance will not result in increased flood heights.”

A development for which a variance is to be granted must not in any way cause an increase in

water surface elevations during floods of any magnitude, not just the base flood. Therefore, for a

community to grant a variance, all other variance criteria in Section 60.6 (a) must be met, and the