local floodplain administrator's guide
[…] In addition, prospective buyers

Page 59: Local Floodplain Administrator's Guide

59 | P a g e

of a structure for which a variance has been granted may desire or be required to purchase flood

insurance and may be discouraged from acquiring the structure because of the high rates. This

situation can be compounded when an unsuspecting buyer purchases such a structure and

discovers at a later date that insurance is required, but at a prohibitive cost. This can result in an

economic hardship to an innocent party.

Functionally Depend Uses - § 60.6 (a) (7)

“Variances may be issued by a community for new construction and substantial

improvements and for other development necessary for the conduct of a functionally

dependent use provided that (i) the criteria of paragraphs (a) (1) through (a) (4) of this

[60.6] section are met, and (ii) the structure or other development is protected by methods

that minimize flood damages during the base flood and create no additional threats to

public safety.”

As defined in § 59.1, a “functionally dependent use” means a use that cannot perform its

intended purpose unless it is located or carried out in close proximity to water. The term

includes only docking facilities that are necessary for the loading and unloading of cargo and