local floodplain administrator's guide
[…] In a functionally

dependent use, there is no option but to locate in a floodway, the applicant must either

demonstrate that no increase in flood stages will result or must provide additional floodway

carrying capacity such as through channel improvements to ensure that no increase in flood stage

will result. Communities should be instructed to contact FEMA regional offices for technical

assistance if they encounter situations where functionally dependent uses must locate in a

floodway, but cannot meet the no-increase-in-flood-stage requirement.

Historic Structures - § 60.6. (a)

“Variances may be issued for the repair of rehabilitation of historic structures upon a

determination that (i) the purposed repair or rehabilitation will not preclude the

structure’s continued designation as a historic structure and (ii) the variance is the

minimum necessary to preserve the historic character and design of the structure.”

The original intent of providing special treatment to historic structures was to comply with the

intent of the Historic Preservation Act of 1966 by 1) allowing historic structures to always

maintain Pre-FIRM, subsidized insurance rates and, 2) minimizing the adverse impacts of NFIP