local floodplain administrator's guide
[…] “a community shall notify the applicant in writing over the signature of the community

official that (i) the issuance of a variance to construct a structure below the base flood

level will result in increased premium rates for flood insurance up to amounts as high as

$25 for $100 for insurance coverage and (ii) such construction below the base flood level

increases risks to life and property. Such notification shall be maintained with a record of

all variance actions as required in paragraph (a) (6) of this section.”

In addition, under § 60.22 (c) (3) (ii), “Planning Considerations in Flood Prone Areas”, it is

recommended that a community consider implementing:

“full disclosure to all prospective and interested parties (including but not limited to

purchasers and renters) that variances have been granted for certain structure located

within flood-prone areas.”

Such a disclosure is important and necessary to inform subsequent buyers of structures for which

a variance was granted to build below BFE.

From a public safety standpoint, the prospective buyer has a right to know that the structure will