local floodplain administrator's guide
[…] hazard and the risk to their property, rent units to store their possessions. When the warehouse is

flooded and its contents (which are not covered by flood damage by a homeowner’s policy) are

damaged, the owners may have no recourse for financial compensation. In addition, many stored

possessions that are damaged may be family heirlooms, have sentimental or historic value, or

otherwise be irreplaceable. Variances that have the potential to cause this type of victimization

or fraud on the public should never be granted.

Existing Local Laws or Ordinances - § 60.6 (a) (3) (iii)

“Variances shall only be issued by a community upon a determination that the granting of

a variance will not result in conflict with existing local laws or ordinances.”

A community is authorized to grant variances from their local floodplain ordinances provided

that the variance is not in conflict with other existing Federal or State laws and regulations that,

by statute, the community is required to obey and enforce. Examples are local laws protecting