living liberty march 2007
[…] Because Article 2, Section 1 of the Washington Constitution grants the people the power of referendum, denial of this constitutional right must be severely limited. In fact, the legislature is provided an exemption from a people’s referendum only if the bill adopted is “necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, support of the state government and its existing public institutions.” The use of this exemption must be limited in order to meet the requirements of Article 1, Section 1, which states: “All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.” House Bill 2062, the NASCAR track funding measure, is a perfect example of how the emergency clause is used to deny this constitutional right.