litigation journal · that the opinion letter we draft, the affidavit we provide, the demand letter...
[…] with knowledge that those misstate-

ments would reach investors. Id.

31 O.R.S. 59.115(3). To prove a violation or

civil liability under the Oregon securities

fraud statute, the prosecutor or plaintiff

need only prove that the defendant

made a negligent misrepresentation or

omission (as well as the other elements

of the offense); no intent to defraud is

required. State v. Pierre, 30 Or. App. 81,

86 (1977).

32 State v. Jacobs, 55 Or. App. 406, 414

(1981).

33 See id. (observing without further

discussion that prosecutor elected to

bring criminal charges pursuant to

O.R.S. 161.105(3) provision); see O.R.S.

165.105(3) (“the culpable commission

of [an offense defined by a statute

outside the Oregon Criminal Code] may

be alleged and proved, in which case

criminal negligence constitutes sufficient

culpability”).

34 O.R.S. 59.991, 59.995, 161.605, and

161.625.

35 See 18 U.S.C. § 1519 (providing for

fines and a maximum prison term of

20 years); see also id. § 1512(k) (penalty

for conspiracy to commit Section 1512

obstruction subjects conspirators to

same penalties as those prescribed for