litigation following a cyber attack: possible outcomes and
[…] Technologies (SAFETY) Act of 2002, 71 Fed. Reg. at 33,150 (“Further, it is clear that the Seller

is the only appropriate defendant in this exclusive Federal cause of action.”).

86. See 6 U.S.C. § 442(a)(1) (2002) (emphasis added).

FINCH & SPIEGEL 4/27/2014 7:38 PM

2014] LITIGATION FOLLOWING A CYBER ATTACK 371

out of, relating to, or resulting from an act of terrorism when

qualified anti-terrorism technologies have been deployed in

defense against or response or recovery from such act and such

claims result or may result in loss to the Seller.87

The key language in 6 USC Section 442(a)(1) is that the claims

arising out of, relating to, or resulting from an act of terrorism “shall

be brought only for claims for injuries that are proximately caused by

sellers that provide qualified anti-terrorism technology to Federal and

non-Federal government customers.”88

Further, in Section 442(a)(2),

the SAFETY Act states that U.S. district courts shall have original

and exclusive jurisdiction for claims that “result or may result in loss

to the seller.”89

The language in 6 U.S.C. Section 442(a)(1) and (a)(2) reads such