liquor liability 2019 update - jd supra
[…] IOWA CODE §123.49 (2018).

2. COMMON LAW CAUSE OF ACTION

The Dram Shop Act preempts common law remedies specially set forth in the act. Dorrian v. Hazel’s Blue Sky Diner, 653 N.W.2d 609, 610-11 (Iowa 2002).

The act does not preempt those acts contemplated by the Act, such as protecting patrons from unsafe conditions. Hoth v. Meisner, 548 N.W.2d 152 (Iowa 1996).

If an underage drinker caused the injury, the dispenser of the alcohol will only be liable if he or she “knew or should have known that the underage person was under legal age.” IOWA CODE §123.92 (2018). The dispenser may also show, similar to an injury involving an intoxicated individual, that the “intoxication did not contribute to the injurious action of the underage person.” Id.

3. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Iowa’s Dram Shop Act contains a notice provision which requires diligence by a claimant to provide notice of an intent to file a claim against a dram shop. Shasteen v. Sojka, 260 N.W.2d 48 (Iowa 1977).