liquor liability 2019 update - jd supra
[…] Ramsey was decided prior to New Hampshire’s adoption of a comparative negligence statute in 1986, but Hickingbotham cited Ramsey affirmatively in 1995, after the current Dram Shop Act and the comparative negligence statute were passed.

6. DAMAGES

Our research has not revealed case law pertaining to caps on damages relative to New Hampshire’s Dram Shop laws.

7. RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS PRACTICE DEFENSE

In addition to the defense of contributory negligence, the seller has the defense of maintaining responsible business practices. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §507-F:6 provides as follows:

507-F:6 Responsible Business Practices Defense

1. Service of alcoholic beverages is not negligent or reckless if the defendant, at the time of the service, is adhering to responsible business practices. Responsible business practices are those business policies, procedures, and actions which an ordinarily prudent person would follow in like circumstances.