liquor liability 2019 update - jd supra
[…] All actions founded on either negligence or statutory liability have a four-year statute of limitations. FLA. STAT. §95.11 (2018).

4. PROPER PLAINTIFFS

The Florida statute allows first-party claims in addition to third-party claims. Ellis v. N.G.N. of Tampa, Inc., 586 So.2d 1042 (Fla. 1991).

5. DAMAGES

Our research has not revealed case law pertaining to caps on damages to Florida’s Dram Shop Laws.

© 2019 Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP

Page 33: LIQUOR LIABILITY 2019 UPDATE - JD Supra

29

LIQUOR LIABILITY 2019 UPDATE

Florida

1. STATUTE

Florida Statute §768.125 limits dram shop liability but provides an exception for liability if a bar negligently serves minors or habitual drunkards. The statute specifically states:

A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person. FLA. STAT. §768.125 (2018).

The Florida Supreme Court in Bankston v.