liquor liability 2019 update - jd supra
[…] In Carver v. P.J. Carney’s, 962 N.Y.S.2d 3 (N.Y. App. Div. 2013), the tavern’s potential liability, under the Dram Shop Act, for assault committed by a patron whom the tavern had served while he was visibly intoxicated would not be severed if assault was intentional.

© 2019 Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP

Page 114: LIQUOR LIABILITY 2019 UPDATE - JD Supra

110

LIQUOR LIABILITY 2019 UPDATE

North Carolina

1. STATUTE

North Carolina Gen. Stat. §18B-305 states:

(a) Sale to Intoxicated Person.—It shall be unlawful for a permittee or his employee or foran ABC [Alcohol Beverage Control]26 store employee to knowingly sell or give alcoholicbeverages to any person who is intoxicated;

(b) Discretion for Seller.—Any person authorized to sell alcoholic beverages under thisChapter may, in his discretion, refuse to sell to anyone. It shall be unlawful for any personto knowingly buy alcoholic beverages for someone who has been refused the right topurchase under this subsection.

(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (b) of this section, no permittee may refuse to sell alcoholicbeverages to a person solely based on that person’s race, religion, color, national origin,sex, or disability. N.C. GEN. STAT. §18B-305 (2018).

N.C. Gen. Stat. §18B-121, the North Carolina Dram Shop Act, states as follows:

Any aggrieved party has a claim for relief for damages against a permittee or local Alcoholic Beverage Control Board if: