liquor liability 2019 update - jd supra
[…] In Summerhays v. Clark, the court held that a licensee providing alcohol at a holiday work party did not constitute sufficient “quid pro quo” to attach liability. The term “served” requires more than employee assistance. Summerhays v. Clark, 509 N.W.2d 748 (Iowa 1993), rehearing denied. However, “sold” does not apply only to direct sales, third party beneficiaries fall within the rubric of a sale for the purposes of 123.92. Sanford v. Fihenworth, 863 N.W.2d 286, 294 (Iowa 2015).

§123.93 Limitation of Action, provides:

Within six months of the occurrence of an injury, the injured person shall give written notice to the licensee or permittee or such licensee’s or permittee’s insurance carrier of the person’s intention to bring an action under this section, indicating the time, place and circumstances causing the injury. Such six months’ period shall be extended if the injured party is incapacitated at the expiration thereof or unable, through reasonable diligence, to discover the name of the licensee, permittee, or person causing the injury or until such time as such incapacity is removed or such person has had a reasonable time to discover the name of the licensee, permittee or person causing the injury. IOWA CODE §123.93 (2018).

Also applicable here are certain provisions of the Iowa Code §123.49.

1. A person shall not sell, dispense, or give to an intoxicated person, or one simulating intoxication, any alcoholic beverage.

a.