liquor liability 2019 update - jd supra
[…] Id. at 371.

8. ESTOPPEL

When factual allegations permit a legal conclusion on default that a defendant has violated the Dram Shop Act, the defendant will be estopped from litigating whether its service of alcohol was the proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries. Freese II, Inc. v. Mitchell, 318 Ga. App. 662, 734 S.E.2d 491 (2012).

© 2019 Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP

Page 40: LIQUOR LIABILITY 2019 UPDATE - JD Supra

36

LIQUOR LIABILITY 2019 UPDATE

Hawaii

1. STATUTE

Although Hawaii does not have a specific Dram Shop Act, HRS §663-41 provides the following codified law regarding minors:

(a) Any person 21 years or older who:

(1) Sells, furnishes, or provides alcoholic beverages to a person under the age of 21 years; or

(2) Owns, occupies, or controls premises on which alcoholic beverages are consumed by any person under 21 years of age, and who knows of alcohol consumption by persons under 21 years of age on such premises, and who reasonably could have prohibited or prevented such alcohol consumption shall be liable for all injuries or damages caused by the intoxicated person under 21 years of age.

(b) This section shall not apply to sales licensed under chapter 281.

(c) An intoxicated person under the age of 21 years who causes an injury or damage shall have no right of action under this part. HAW. REV. STAT. §663-41 (2018).

2. COMMON LAW CAUSE OF ACTION