liquor liability 2019 update - jd supra
[…] 104 NEW MEXICO

107 NEW YORK

110 NORTH CAROLINA

113 NORTH DAKOTA

115 OHIO

117 OKLAHOMA

119 OREGON

125 PENNSYLVANIA

129 RHODE ISLAND

132 SOUTH CAROLINA

133 SOUTH DAKOTA

134 TENNESSEE

136 TEXAS

139 UTAH

143 VERMONT

147 VIRGINIA

148 WASHINGTON

152 WEST VIRGINIA

153 WISCONSIN

156 WYOMING

158 Offices

Page 3: LIQUOR LIABILITY 2019 UPDATE - JD Supra

LIQUOR LIABILITY REVIEW2019 UPDATE

Page 4: LIQUOR LIABILITY 2019 UPDATE - JD Supra
Page 5: LIQUOR LIABILITY 2019 UPDATE - JD Supra

1

LIQUOR LIABILITY 2019 UPDATE

Alabama

1. STATUTE

Alabama’s Dram Shop Act, Ala. Code §6-5-71, provides as follows:

(a) Every wife, child, parent or other person who shall be injured in person, property or means of support by any intoxicated person or in consequence of the intoxication of any person shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by selling, giving or otherwise disposing of to another, contrary to the provisions of law, any liquors or beverages, cause the intoxication of such person for all damages actually sustained, as well as exemplary damages.

(b) Upon the death of any party, the action or right of action will survive to or against his executor or administrator.

(c) The party injured, or his legal representative, may commence a joint or separate action against the person intoxicated or the person who furnished the liquor, and all such claims shall be by civil action in any court having jurisdiction thereof. ALA. CODE §6-5-71 (2018).

The Civil Damages Act, Alabama Code §6-5-70, provides that a parent or guardian of a minor may bring a cause of action against someone who unlawfully provides alcoholic beverages to a minor child.