liquor liability 2019 update - jd supra
[…] Evidence of the existence or omission of one or more elements of responsible business practices does not conclusively provide or disprove the responsible business practices defense. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. §507-F:6 (2018).

Our research has not found any case law interpreting this section of the dram shop law on responsible business practices.

New Jersey

1. STATUTE

New Jersey’s Dram Shop Act, the New Jersey Alcoholic Beverage Servers Fair Liability Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-1, et seq., was passed in 1987. The Act provides that liability only attaches to the server if they serve someone who is “visibly intoxicated.” This term is defined by statute in N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-3 as “intoxication accompanied by a perceptible act or series of acts which present clear signs of intoxication.” Liability also attaches if the server of alcohol serves a minor he or she had reason to believe was underage.

N.J.S.A. §2A:22A-5, Conditions for recovery of damages, specifically states as follows: