liquor liability 2019 update - jd supra
[…] Id. at 243.

5. DAMAGES

Liability arising under this section shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for bodily injury to or death of one person in each transaction or occurrence or, subject to that limitation for one person, one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) for bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in each transaction or occurrence, and twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for property damage in each transaction or occurrence. N.M. STAT. ANN. §41-11-1 (2018).

New York

1. STATUTE

The New York Dram Shop Act is codified at N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §11-101 and states as follows:

1. Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages.

2. In case of the death of either party, the action or right of action given by this section shall survive to or against his or her executor or administrator, and the amount so recovered by either a husband, wife or child shall be his or her sole and separate property.

3. Such action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction.

4. In any case where parents shall be entitled to such damages, either the father or mother may sue alone therefor, but recovery by one of such parties shall be a bar to suit brought by the other. N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW §11-101 (2018).

This statute must be read in conjunction with N.Y. Alcohol Beverage Control Law §65 which prohibits the sale of alcoholic beverages to “any visibly intoxicated persons.” N.Y. ALCO. BEV. CONT. LAW §65 (2018).

In Fox v.