liquor liability 2019 update - jd supra
[…] Compare Rogers v. Sigma Chi Int’l Fraternity, 9 N.E.3d 755, 763 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), with Coghlan v. Beta Theta Pi Fraternity, 133 Idaho 388, 987 P.2d 300 (1999).

6. DAMAGES

Our research has not revealed case law pertaining to caps on damages relative to Idaho’s Dram Shop Laws.

© 2019 Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP

Page 46: LIQUOR LIABILITY 2019 UPDATE - JD Supra

42

LIQUOR LIABILITY 2019 UPDATE

7. NOTICE

The Idaho legislature enacted a dram shop and social host liability act in 1986 and pursuant to §23-808. The legislative finding and intent with regard to the cause of action under the Dram Shop Act requires the following:

(5) No claim or cause of action may be brought under this section against a person who sold or otherwise furnished alcoholic beverages to an intoxicated person unless the person bringing the claim or cause of action notified the person who sold or otherwise furnished alcoholic beverages to the intoxicated person within one hundred eighty (180) days from the date the claim or cause of action arose by certified mail that the claim or cause of action would be brought. IDAHO CODE ANN. §23-808.

See Bergman, 766 P.2d 729.

8. DEFENDANTS

In Fischer v.