liquor liability 2019 update - jd supra
[…] Id. In Blunt v. Bocci, the court ruled that the term “visibly intoxicated” refers to people intoxicated by controlled substances, alcohol, or a combination of the two. 704 P.2d 534, 536 (Or. Ct. App. 1985).

An additional element under common law negligence action requires that the plaintiff prove “that it was reasonably foreseeable to defendant that its customer, on leaving the tavern, would drive a car.” Id.

Pennsylvania

1. STATUTE

The Pennsylvania Dram Shop Act, 47 P.S. §4-493, states in part:

It shall be unlawful—

(1) Furnishing liquor or malt or brewed beverages to certain persons. For any licensee or the board,or any employee, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell,furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewedbeverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any minor:Provided further, That notwithstanding any other provision of law, no cause of action will existagainst a licensee or the board or any employee, servant or agent of such licensee or the board forselling, furnishing or giving any liquor or malt or brewed beverages or permitting any liquor or maltor brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given to any insane person, any habitual drunkard orperson of known intemperate habits unless the person sold, furnished or given alcohol is visiblyintoxicated or is a minor. 47 PA. STAT. §4-493 (2018).

Section 4-497 of the Act provides for civil liability as follows: