liquor liability 2019 update - jd supra
[…] (b) Discretion for Seller.—Any person authorized to sell alcoholic beverages under thisChapter may, in his discretion, refuse to sell to anyone. It shall be unlawful for any personto knowingly buy alcoholic beverages for someone who has been refused the right topurchase under this subsection.

(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (b) of this section, no permittee may refuse to sell alcoholicbeverages to a person solely based on that person’s race, religion, color, national origin,sex, or disability. N.C. GEN. STAT. §18B-305 (2018).

N.C. Gen. Stat. §18B-121, the North Carolina Dram Shop Act, states as follows:

Any aggrieved party has a claim for relief for damages against a permittee or local Alcoholic Beverage Control Board if:

(1) The permittee or his agent or employee or the local board or its agent or employeenegligently sold or furnished any alcoholic beverage to an underage person; and

(2) The consumption of the alcoholic beverage that was sold or furnished to an underageperson caused or contributed to, in whole or in part, an underage driver’s being subject to animpairing substance within the meaning of G.S. 20-138.1 at the time of the injury; and

(3) The injury that resulted was proximately caused by the underage driver’s negligentoperation of a vehicle while so impaired. N.C. GEN. STAT. §18B-121 (2018).

2. COMMON LAW CAUSE OF ACTION