liquor liability 2019 update - jd supra
[…] N.C. GEN STAT. §18B-128 (2018). Under §18B-305, previously codified at N.C.G.S. 18A-34(a), the North Carolina courts allow persons injured by an intoxicated tavern customer the right to

26 The Alcohol Beverage Control Board is the state-licensing agency that grants permits to business establishments enabling them to sell liquor and alcoholic beverages.

© 2019 Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP

NORTH CAROLINA

Page 115: LIQUOR LIABILITY 2019 UPDATE - JD Supra

111

LIQUOR LIABILITY 2019 UPDATE

North Carolina

1. STATUTE

North Carolina Gen. Stat. §18B-305 states:

(a) Sale to Intoxicated Person.—It shall be unlawful for a permittee or his employee or foran ABC [Alcohol Beverage Control]26 store employee to knowingly sell or give alcoholicbeverages to any person who is intoxicated;

(b) Discretion for Seller.—Any person authorized to sell alcoholic beverages under thisChapter may, in his discretion, refuse to sell to anyone. It shall be unlawful for any personto knowingly buy alcoholic beverages for someone who has been refused the right topurchase under this subsection.

(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (b) of this section, no permittee may refuse to sell alcoholicbeverages to a person solely based on that person’s race, religion, color, national origin,sex, or disability. N.C. GEN. STAT. §18B-305 (2018).

N.C. Gen. Stat. §18B-121, the North Carolina Dram Shop Act, states as follows:

Any aggrieved party has a claim for relief for damages against a permittee or local Alcoholic Beverage Control Board if: