liquor liability 2019 update - jd supra
[…] The Supreme Court of Idaho held that the testimony of the minors need not be corroborated in order to support a verdict against the defendant. In short, the minor’s uncorroborated testimony that the defendant provided them with alcohol was sufficient to reach the jury.

© 2019 Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP

Page 47: LIQUOR LIABILITY 2019 UPDATE - JD Supra

43

LIQUOR LIABILITY 2019 UPDATE

7. NOTICE

The Idaho legislature enacted a dram shop and social host liability act in 1986 and pursuant to §23-808. The legislative finding and intent with regard to the cause of action under the Dram Shop Act requires the following:

(5) No claim or cause of action may be brought under this section against a person who sold or otherwise furnished alcoholic beverages to an intoxicated person unless the person bringing the claim or cause of action notified the person who sold or otherwise furnished alcoholic beverages to the intoxicated person within one hundred eighty (180) days from the date the claim or cause of action arose by certified mail that the claim or cause of action would be brought. IDAHO CODE ANN. §23-808.

See Bergman, 766 P.2d 729.

8. DEFENDANTS

In Fischer v.