linus everling (sbn 019760) p.o. box 97 sacaton, arizona …1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16...
[…] See

Mancari, 417 U.S. at 550; see also, e.g., id. at 548 (noting a separate congressional

requirement that government programs give Indians preference for training teachers of

Indian children); American Indian Probate Reform Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-374, 118

Stat. 1773 (permitting, among other things, the transfer of trust or restricted fee lands to

any Indian or Indian tribe to retain trust or restricted fee status, so long as devised to an

Indian); Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C.

§ 450f(a)(1)(E) (1975) (allowing Indian organizations to enter into self-determination

contracts with the Secretary of the Interior or Health and Human Services to “plan,

conduct, and administer programs or…construction programs . . . for the benefit of

Indians because of their status as Indians without regard to the agency or office of the

Department of Health and Human Services or the Department of the Interior within

which it is performed.”); Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1651-

1660h (2010) (providing funding for the development of health programs for Indians who

live in non-reservation communities); Tribal General Welfare Exclusion Act, 26 U.S.C.