linited states environmental protection … by...(i) exhibit "9" is the current resume of...
[…] Moreover, the information attached to the e- mail was supplied two weeks after the deadline established by Order of this Tribunal for submitting such additional discovery, without any sufficient justification or motion for extension of time in regard thereto. Therefore, it is concluded that Respondent stands in violation of the Order, dated December 19,2005, regarding the submission of Additional Discovery.

The Rules provide at 40 C.F.R. § 22.17(a) that "A party may be found to be in default . . . upon failure to comply with the information exchange requirements of 9 22.19(a) or an order of the Presiding Officer . . . ." The Rules provide at 40 C.F.R. § 22.17(c), "When the Presiding Officer finds that a default has occurred, he shall issue a default order against the defaulting party, as to any or all parts of the proceeding unless that record shows good cause why a default order should not be issued." The Rules also provide that "Where a party fails to provide information within its control as required pursuant to this section [40 C.F.R. § 22.191, the Presiding Officer may, in his discretion: (1) Infer that the information would be adverse to the party failing to provide it; (2) Exclude the