linited states environmental protection … by...(i) exhibit "9" is the current resume of...
[…] (note: the above exhibits are in addition to selected exhibits

Motion (Opposition), and on October 27,2005, Complainant filed a Reply in support of its Motion.

On November 1,2005, Complainant filed a Motion to Supplement Complainant's Prehearing Exchange, seeking to add Sandra Bird as an expert witness. On November 23,2005, Complainant filed a Motion for Additional Discovery. To date, no response to either motion has been received fiom Respondent.

11. Standard for Accelerated Decision

The Rules of Practice, 40 C.F.R. Part 22 provide at section 22.20(a) that

"The Presiding Officer may at any time render an accelerated decision in favor of a party as to any or all parts of the proceeding, without fkther hearing or upon such limited additional evidence, such as affidavits, as he may require, if no genuine issue of material fact exists and a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."

Accelerated decision is similar to summary judgment under Rule 56(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (FRCP), and therefore case law thereunder is appropriate guidance as to accelerated decision.