lindo v. ncl (bahamas), ltd., 652 f.3d 1257 (2011)...lindo sues ncl on a single count of jones act...
[…] agreement is ‘null and void, inoperative or incapable of
being performed’ ” (quoting New York Convention, art.
II(3))).
[2]
[3]
Article V of the Convention, on the other hand,
enumerates seven defenses that—like 9 U.S.C. §
207—are directed at courts considering whether to
recognize and enforce an arbitral award. Article V applies
at the award-enforcement stage. See New York
Convention, art. V (listing seven instances where
“[r]ecognition and enforcement of the award may be
refused” by “the competent authority where the
recognition and enforcement is sought”); see also 9
U.S.C. § 207 (providing “[t]he court shall confirm the
award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or
deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award
specified in the said Convention”). One of Article V’s
seven defenses is the “public policy” defense, which
states:
Recognition and enforcement of an arbitral award may
also be refused if the competent authority in the
country where recognition and enforcement is sought
finds that:
...