lindo v. ncl (bahamas), ltd., 652 f.3d 1257 (2011)...lindo sues ncl on a single count of jones act...
[…] States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death
of, a railway employee apply to an action under this
section,” id. § 30104, Lindo contends that the repeal of
the Jones Act venue provision thereby entails that the
venue provision of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act
(“FELA”), 45 U.S.C. § 56,33 now governs. Lindo next
argues that if FELA’s venue provision governs Jones Act
Lindo v. NCL (Bahamas), Ltd., 652 F.3d 1257 (2011)
191 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 2551, 2012 A.M.C. 409, 23 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. C 326
© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 20
cases, then so must FELA case law interpreting this
provision and so too must 45 U.S.C. § 55, a FELA section
that prohibits attempts to contractually limit liability
under FELA: “Any contract, rule, regulation, or device
whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to
enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any
liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be
void....”34 Id. § 55.
Lindo’s claim lacks merit for several reasons. The
Committee Report on the 2008 Amendment stated the
venue provision’s repeal was merely meant to clarify
existing law:
This subsection is being repealed to
make clearer that the prior law
regarding venue, including the