lindo v. ncl (bahamas), ltd., 652 f.3d 1257 (2011)...lindo sues ncl on a single count of jones act...
[…] Thomas.23 In every arbitration case, there is a prospect of
no award.
Given that Vimar wholly refutes the logic of Thomas on
this point, the dissent attempts to distinguish Vimar,
contending that its “subsequent opportunity for review”
statement somehow does not apply if a district court has
not expressly retained jurisdiction (as in Lindo’s case).
The Supreme Court has nowhere hinted that a district
court need do so, however. This is not surprising, as an
action to confirm an arbitral award may be brought as a
separate action under federal law. Compare 9 U.S.C. §
207, with id. § 206; see also id. § 203 (“An action or
proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed
to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States.
The district courts of the United States ... shall have
original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding,
regardless of the amount in controversy.” (emphasis
added)). Indeed, in Mitsubishi the Supreme Court
indicated that various federal courts might have *1280
jurisdiction in a subsequent action to enforce an arbitral
award, not merely the court that compelled arbitration at
the Article II stage. See 473 U.S. at 638, 105 S.Ct. at 3359