limited-scope review of the executive office
[…] PM 20-13 further stated that motions for continuance remained subject to the “good cause” standard.18 While PM 20-13 provided that

16 James R. McHenry III, Director, EOIR, PM 21-05 for All of EOIR, Enhanced Case Flow Processing In Removal Proceedings, November 30, 2020.

17 James R. McHenry III, Director, EOIR, PM 20-13 for All of EOIR, Update to Policy Memorandum 20-10, EOIR Practices Related to the COVID-19 Outbreak, June 11, 2020.

18 According to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29, immigration judges may grant a motion to continue a hearing for “good cause shown.” In addition, 8 C.F.R. § 1240.6 permits immigration judges to grant a “reasonable adjournment either at his or her own instance or for good cause shown” by a requesting party.