lien priority issues in residential settings · 2020-01-12 · lien priority issues in residential...
[…] Page 22: LIEN PRIORITY ISSUES IN RESIDENTIAL SETTINGS · 2020-01-12 · LIEN PRIORITY ISSUES IN RESIDENTIAL SETTINGS Texas Land Title Institute December 8, 2016 Presented by G. ROLAND LOVE

-18-

While such actions may not be practical in reality, the Restatement appears to be in line with the holding from Watts.

2. Purchase at Foreclosure Does Not Preclude Bona Fide Purchaser Status.

Texas Property Code § 51.009(1) provides that a “purchaser at a sale of real property under Section 51.002 acquires the foreclosed property ‘as is’ without any expressed or implied warranties, except as to warranties of title, and at the purchaser’s own risk.” However, that risk does not deprive the purchaser of status as a bona fide purchaser. In Diversified, Inc. v.