license to deal: mandatory approval of complex financial
[…] If the CFTC was not satisfied with anexchange's ability to ensure market integrity and limit the potential formarket manipulation and other trading abuses, it could deny

225designation. Thus, the statute linked the viability and functional utilityof a futures contract to the exchanges' self-regulatory capacity.

As part of the contract designation process, the CFTC had statutoryauthority to mandate changes in the specific terms of the proposed futurescontracts if such changes would "tend to prevent or diminish pricemanipulation, market congestion, or the abnormal movement of such

220. 7 U.S.C. § 7(1) (1999) (repealed 2000). The statute required that the commodity wasdeliverable "at a terminal market where [it] is sold in sufficient volumes and under such conditions asfairly to reflect the general value of the commodity and the differences in value between the variousgrades of such commodity." Id.

221. JoHNsoN & HAZEN, supra note 209, at 267.222. 7 U.S.C. § 7(7) (1999) (repealed 2000).223. JoHNsoN & HAZEN, supra note 209, at 270 ("While, ... the threshold public interest