liberty commons nursing and rehab … · michael leavitt, secretary of the ... before gregory and...
[…] ALJ conducted a hearing on December 15, 2005, and affirmed CMS’s

findings. Petitioner then appealed the ALJ’s decision to the

Appellate Division of the DAB.10 The DAB Appellate Division

reviewed and affirmed the ALJ’s decision. This case is now before

this court on appeal of the final decision of the DAB.

Standard of Review

In this case, the Secretary of DHHS (“Secretary”)11 made

findings of fact to support the conclusion that Petitioner was not

Appeal: 07-1329 Doc: 52 Filed: 07/18/2008 Pg: 8 of 25

9

in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(2), and that

such noncompliance resulted in both immediate jeopardy and the

potential for minimum harm. We review the Secretary’s factual

findings to determine if they are supported by substantial

evidence. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(e) (“The findings of the Secretary

with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial

evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be

conclusive.”). Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as

a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a

conclusion.” Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401, 91 S. Ct.

1420, 1427 (1971) (citation and internal quotations omitted). This