liability of parent corporations for the operations of ... · liability of parent corporations for...
[…] 658 (1994)(emphasis added). See United States v. Doig, 950 F.2d 411, 413 (7th Cir.1991); Atlantic & Gulf Stevedores v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Comm’n,534 F.2d 541, 553-54 (3d Cir. 1976); Vergona Crane Co., 1992 O.S.H.D. (CCH) ¶ 29,775at 40,495.100 29 U.S.C. § 652(5)(1994). The definition of “employee” is equally unhelpful to thereader: “an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer

which affects commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(6).101 Reliance upon common-law criteria seems to be required after Nationwide Mut.

Ins. Co. v. Darden, 503 U.S. 318 (1992).