liability & legal aspects · liability & legal aspects – module ii.d 5 with an overview...
[…] www.ValleyGuardOnline.com
Notes: for punitive damages awarded against its employee.
Liability & Legal Aspects – Module II.D 45
www.ValleyGuardOnline.com
Notes:
Private Security Services Act In California, the Private Security Services Act (starting with Business and
Professions Code Section 7580), requires that private security companies and
their security officer employees be properly licensed. These licenses are
issued and regulated by the Bureau of Security and Investigative Services
(BSIS).
Business and Professions Code
Business and Professions Code §7582.1(e), defines a “security guard or
security officer” as a person who furnishes a service, the purpose of which is:
“. . . to protect persons or property or to prevent the theft, unlawful taking, loss,
embezzlement, misappropriation, or concealment of any goods, wares,
merchandise, money, bonds, stocks, notes, documents, papers, or property of any
kind . . . .”
Section 7582.8 of the Business and Professions Code establishes the
requirements for a person to successfully apply for a security officer license.
The code requires that the applicant:
1. Must be at least 18 years of age.