liability & legal aspects · liability & legal aspects – module ii.d 5 with an overview...
[…] Two Types of Restraining Orders Both a corporation and an individual may obtain a restraining order from the
court. Unfortunately, there are situations where an employee is being stalked
or harassed. The stalker may be a serious threat not only to the employee,
but if the harassment occurs at the place of employment, others in the
company may also become victims.
Code of Civil Procedure Section § 527.8 allows an employer to obtain a
Liability & Legal Aspects – Module II.D 43
www.ValleyGuardOnline.com
Notes: restraining order on behalf of one of its employees. Section 527.8 states in
part:
“(a) Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible
threat of violence from any individual, which can reasonably be construed to be
carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary
restraining order and an injunction on behalf of the employee prohibiting further
unlawful violence or threats of violence by that individual.”
The officers on duty, at the place of employment, must have knowledge of
the restraining order. The officers should know the identity and be familiar
with the appearance of the person(s) restrained. A photograph of the person
is helpful.