liability & legal aspects · liability & legal aspects – module ii.d 5 with an overview...
[…] exercise their Constitutional Rights. For example, the right to freedom of
expression and freedom of speech, the right to vote, the right to engage in
commerce, the right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures,
and to be free from unreasonable detentions.
When a Constitutional Right is violated, it can give way to civil rights
violations. These are actionable in both California State courts and,
sometimes, in Federal courts. The penalties are stiff and drastic!
The Unruh Act
In California, our Unruh Civil Rights Act is set forth in Civil Code section 51. It
was first enacted in 1959, and was regularly amended, most recently in 2000.
It provides in part:
“All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter
what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, or blindness or other
physical disability are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages,
Liability & Legal Aspects – Module II.D 36
www.ValleyGuardOnline.com
Notes: facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind
whatsoever.”
The primary purpose of the Unruh Act is to compel recognition of the
equality of all persons in the right to the particular service offered by an
organization or entity covered by the act. (See, Curran v. Mount Diablo
Council of the Boy Scouts (1983) 147 C.A.3d 712, 733.) The protection