lewis county shoreline master program · smp would, when implemented over time, yield no net loss...
[…] See Appendix 3: Specific Waterbodies Subject to the SMP for the rivers, streams, and lakes in
the County subject to the SMA and the SMP.
1 For Lewis County, the 2010 flood channel study areas and the SMP Flood Course were used. The use of the term “SMP Flood Course” does not affect the designation or treatment of floodways as outlined in the Critical Areas Regulations.
Revised Draft Lewis County Shoreline Master Program 5 | P a g e Introduction October 16, 2017
The County chose not to include additional areas in shoreline jurisdiction during the SMP
planning process, as is an option under RCW 90.58.030 (2)(d)(i) and (ii). These additional areas
included the following:
The area beyond the minimum shorelands along stream corridors as defined in the SMA.
The “…land necessary for buffers for critical areas as defined in Chapter 36.70A RCW
that occur within Shorelines of the State.”
The extent of shoreline jurisdiction in the County is depicted on the official shoreline maps
included in SMP Appendix 1: Shoreline Environment Designation Maps. The maps only
approximately represent the lateral extent of shoreline jurisdiction. The actual lateral extent of