levine, llp - gibbs law group · pdf file1 silldorf & levine, llp scott d. levine, esq....
[…] 5 articles XIII C and XIII D to the California Constitution. Proposition 218 "protects taxpayers by
6 limiting the methods by which local governments exact revenue from taxpayers without their
7 consent." (Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Ass 'n v. City of Riverside (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 679, 683
8 (citation omitted).) To this end, article XIII C requires voter approval for certain local tax levies,
9 and article XIII D forbids certain assessments and property-related fees and charges.
10 18. Relevant here, article XIII D, section 6, subdivision (b)(3) provides: "The amount
11 of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident of property ownership shall
=- g :3 ~ 12 not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel." Relatedly, section 6,
-- ~ i ~~;:;~~ 13 Z<!:N~ .. ..J~O'-
subdivision (b)(I) provides: "Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not exceed the funds
> ~:s:§ • d th I ~~vti~ 14 requlre to provide e property re ated service." .oJ rn:Slt~
>D.::l c .. ".lit~~~~ ~~:3o:F. 15 ~O~S~ =: 0- .....