letter enclosing utility respondents' response in support of ...united states court of appeals...
[…] There are no express provisions in the Act that address enforcement actions against nuclear reactorlicensees. That, in itself, should suffice to demonstrate that there is "no law to apply" to permit judicialreview of NRC decisions not to take enforcement action. Chaney, 470 U.S. at 830.

6

Page 8: Letter enclosing Utility Respondents' Response in Support of ...UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT RIVERKEEPER, INC., )Petitioner, )V. Docket No. 03-4313 COLLINS,

as to whether to take the requested enforcement action.' Thus, 10 C.F.R. § 2.206(b) states that,

upon receipt of an enforcement request under § 2.206, the Director of the NRC office with

responsibility for the subject matter of the request shall "either institute the requested proceeding

... or shall advise the person who made the request in writing that no proceeding will be

instituted in whole or in part, with respect to the request, and the reasons for the decision."

(Emphasis added). Wide discretion is also vested on the NRC staff whether to institute an

enforcement action on its own.'"

The wide discretion vested in the NRC by its controlling statute and the agency's own