letter enclosing utility respondents' response in support of ...united states court of appeals...
[…] under 10 C.F.R. § 2.206. In each case, the Court has concluded that the Act and the NRC

regulations provide "no law to apply" to evaluate an NRC decision not to take enforcement

action. Therefore, the Courts have found that they lack jurisdiction to review such a decision.

9 Several Federal Courts have held that the regulations promulgated by an agency may provide a standard forjudicial review of a decision not to take enforcement action. Arnow, 868 F.2d at 234; Mass. Pub. InterestResearch Group, 852 F.2d at 16; Centerfor Auto Safety v. Dole, 846 F.2d 1532, 1534 (D.C. Cir. 1988).

10 10 C.F.R § 2.202, which addresses the sua sponte institution of enforcement actions by the NRC staffagainst licensees, states that the Commission "may institute a proceeding to modify, suspend, or revoke alicense or to take such other action as may be proper by serving on the licensee or other person subject tothe jurisdiction of the Commission" an order to that effect. 10 C.F.R. § 2.202(a) (emphasis added).

7

Page 9: Letter enclosing Utility Respondents' Response in Support of ...UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT RIVERKEEPER, INC., )Petitioner, )V. Docket No. 03-4313 COLLINS,