letter enclosing utility respondents' response in support of ...united states court of appeals...
[…] (Emphasis added).

* Authority to seek injunction relief. 42 U.S.C. § 2280: "Whenever in the judgment ofthe Commission any person has engaged or is about to engage in any acts or practiceswhich constitute or will constitute a violation of any provision of this Act, or anyregulation or order issued thereunder, the Attorney General on behalf of the UnitedStates may make application to the appropriate court for an order enjoining such actsor practices, or for an order enforcing compliance with such provision, and upon ashowing by the Commission that such person has engaged or is about to engage inany such acts or practices, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, orother order may be granted." (Emphasis added).

See generally, Arnow, 868 F.2d at 233. The same result obtains upon review of the NRC's

regulations for the § 2.206 enforcement process, which give the NRC Staff unlimited discretion