less reliable preliminary hearings and plea bargains in
[…] to the intent of the legislature which enacted Penal Code sections 859 and 1430 in 1975,requiring prosecutors to provide copies of crime, arrest, and police reports to the defensewithin two calendar days of arraignment. “It is the intent of the Legislature that nothing in[these sections] shall be construed to limit or impair any rights of discovery in a criminal case.”1975 Cal. Stat. 799, § 3.

115. CAL. PENAL CODE § 1054(a) (West Supp. 1998) (emphasis added).116. Id. § 1054(c) (emphasis added).117. See id. § 1054(e) (“[N]o discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by

this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of theUnited States.”).

118. See CAL. CONST. art. I, § 30(c) (“In order to provide for fair and speedy trials, discoveryin criminal cases shall be reciprocal in nature, as prescribed by the Legislature or by the peoplethrough the initiative process.”); CAL. PENAL CODE § 1054.3 (West Supp. 1998) (stating that adefendant must disclose the names and addresses of possible trial witnesses, any relevant witnessstatements, any expert witness reports, and any real evidence to be admitted at trial).Proposition 115