less reliable preliminary hearings and plea bargains in
[…] 173. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 859b (West 1985) (“Both the defendant and the people havethe right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time . . . .”). If a case wascomplex enough to justify a time waiver, the defense counsel could assess the information inarrest, incident, and police reports to give a magistrate a realistic idea of how much time thehearing would require.

174. See Hawkins v.