less reliable preliminary hearings and plea bargains in
[…] stipulation to a submission on the transcript).

205. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 866(a) (West Supp. 1998) (requiring that the offer of proofsatisfy the magistrate that the testimony of the witness “would be reasonably likely to establishan affirmative defense, negate an element of a crime charged or impeach the testimony of aprosecution witness or the statement of a declarant testified to by a prosecution witness”).

206. See People v. Lepe, 57 Cal. App. 4th 977, 983-84, 67 Cal.