less reliable preliminary hearings and plea bargains in
[…] 113. See supra note 105 and accompanying text.114. See discussion supra Part II.B. Proposition 115’s changes are, however, in sharp contrast

to the intent of the legislature which enacted Penal Code sections 859 and 1430 in 1975,requiring prosecutors to provide copies of crime, arrest, and police reports to the defensewithin two calendar days of arraignment. “It is the intent of the Legislature that nothing in[these sections] shall be construed to limit or impair any rights of discovery in a criminal case.”1975 Cal. Stat. 799, § 3.

115. CAL. PENAL CODE § 1054(a) (West Supp. 1998) (emphasis added).116. Id. § 1054(c) (emphasis added).117. See id. § 1054(e) (“[N]o discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by

this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of theUnited States.”).

118. See CAL. CONST. art.