less reliable preliminary hearings and plea bargains in
[…] See People v.

Superior Court (Broderick), 231 Cal. App. 3d 584, 282 Cal. Rptr. 418 (1991) (holding thatdisclosure of a patient’s confidential communication with her psychotherapist does not violatethe patient’s right against self-incrimination where the patient has waived the psychotherapist-patient privilege).

120. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 866(b) (West Supp. 1998) (“It is the purpose of a preliminaryexamination to establish whether there exists probable cause to believe that the defendant hascommitted a felony. The examination shall not be used for purposes of discovery.”).

121. See id. § 872(b) (“Notwithstanding Section 1200 of the Evidence Code, the finding ofprobable cause may be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a lawenforcement officer relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for thetruth of the matter asserted . . . .”) (added by Proposition 115 on June 5, 1990); CAL. EVID.CODE § 1203.1 (West 1995) (“Section 1203 is not applicable if the hearsay statement is offeredat a preliminary