less reliable preliminary hearings and plea bargains in
[…] 199. In order to be considered qualified, the code sets out two criteria, at least one of whichmust be satisfied.

Any law enforcement officer testifying as to hearsay statements shall either have fiveyears of law enforcement experience or have completed a training course certified bythe Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training which includes training inthe investigation and reporting of cases and testifying at preliminary hearings.

CAL. PENAL CODE § 872(b) (West Supp. 1998).200. “Notwithstanding Section 1200 of the Evidence Code, the finding of probable cause

may be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officerrelating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matterasserted . . . .” Id.