leimberg information services · 2019. 11. 1. · current beneficiary may remove and replace the...
[…] 8 Alternatively, it may be possible to use North Carolina’s NJSA provisions to make a change that affects the age of a beneficiary eligible to serve as a Co-Trustee. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-111(b)(3) which states:

(b) Interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any of the following matters involving a trust:

. . . .

(3) The resignation or appointment of a Trustee and the determination of a Trustee’s compensation;

Page 15: Leimberg Information Services · 2019. 11. 1. · current beneficiary may remove and replace the Trustee and designate a related or subordinate party4 with respect to such current